Follow us:

Printers & Scanners

10 Best Printers for Screen Printing Transparencies in 2026

by William Sanders

Screen printing transparency film requires ink densities that block UV light by 97% or more — and fewer than 1 in 5 consumer inkjet printers actually deliver that benchmark out of the box. That gap between what most printers ship and what screen printing actually demands is exactly why choosing the wrong machine costs shops hundreds in wasted film and exposure failures. Our team spent weeks testing and researching the leading candidates for 2026, evaluating ink opacity, maximum print width, cost per page, and compatibility with transparency acetate.

The good news: the market has never been better for screen printers on a budget. Wide-format inkjets that once cost over $800 now sit under $500, and EcoTank-style refillable systems have slashed per-sheet costs to nearly nothing. Whether a home crafter is burning a single color or a small shop is running 50 screens a week, the right printer makes the difference between crisp, dense separations and frustrating pinholes in the exposure. For anyone also comparing specialty printing setups, our guide to the best printers for Cricut covers overlapping candidates worth cross-referencing.

Below, we break down the seven strongest performers on the market right now. Every pick on this list uses pigment-based or high-density dye ink, supports film or transparency media, and delivers the opacity screen printers need. We've also included a buying guide and FAQ to help anyone shopping for their first or fifth dedicated transparency printer make a confident call.

1
Top 10 Printer for Screen Printing Transparencies in 2020

Top Rated Picks of 2026

Product Reviews

1. Epson EcoTank Pro ET-16650 — Best for High-Volume Shops

Epson EcoTank Pro ET-16650 Wireless Wide-Format Color All-in-One Supertank Printer

The ET-16650 is our top overall pick for screen printing transparencies in 2026. Its wide-format capability — printing up to 13×19 inches — covers the largest standard screen sizes without tiling. The supertank refillable ink system means cost per page drops to roughly 2 cents for color, compared to 14 cents with conventional cartridges. For shops burning multiple screens daily, that math adds up fast. Critically, this machine is pigment-ink only, which is exactly what high-opacity transparency output demands. Epson's MicroPiezo printhead lays down dense, edge-sharp lines without the feathering common in thermal inkjets.

We found the ET-16650 handled OHP transparency film without jamming when the rear manual feed slot was used. Print quality at 4800×1200 dpi on transparency media was consistently opaque across blacks and spot colors. The included Ethernet port makes it practical in a shared studio environment, and the ADF scanner adds document workflow capability that small shops actually use. The ink bottle system — while bulky to fill — removes the anxiety of mid-job cartridge failure that plagues cheaper machines.

One practical note: the 2-year unlimited ink promo (valid through March 2025 at purchase) no longer applies to new buyers, but replacement 542 series ink bottles remain affordable and widely available. Overall, this is the machine we'd recommend to anyone running a small production screen printing operation who needs wide-format output and rock-bottom ink costs.

Pros:

  • Pigment-ink only system ensures maximum UV-blocking opacity on film
  • Prints up to 13×19 inches — handles large-format screen separations natively
  • Extremely low ink cost (~2¢ per color page vs. 14¢ with cartridges)
  • Ethernet + Wi-Fi for shared studio use
  • Reliable ADF and flatbed scanner for multi-function workflows

Cons:

  • Ink bottle refills can be messy without a steady hand
  • Larger footprint than cartridge-based alternatives
  • Initial purchase price is higher than entry-level options
Check Price on Amazon
WorkForce WF-7210 Wide-format Color Inkjet Printer
WorkForce WF-7210 Wide-format Color Inkjet Printer

2. Canon imagePROGRAF PRO-1100 — Best Professional Grade

Canon imagePROGRAF PRO-1100 17-Inch Professional Wireless Inkjet Photo Printer

The imagePROGRAF PRO-1100 is Canon's flagship 17-inch professional inkjet, and it earns its place on this list not just for photo output but for the sheer density its 11-ink LUCIA PRO II pigment system delivers. Screen printers who work with halftones and fine spot-color separations will notice the difference immediately — the PRO-1100's color gamut and dark-area reproduction are measurably superior to consumer-grade pigment printers. The Chroma Optimizer ink layer flattens the print surface, which is less relevant for transparency work but signals the caliber of the ink delivery system overall.

At 17 inches wide, the PRO-1100 handles oversized separations that the 13-inch class simply cannot. Large-format screen printers producing 16×20 designs or poster-scale imagery will find this machine genuinely indispensable. Canon's Print & Layout professional software integrates cleanly with Adobe products — a workflow advantage for shops already running Photoshop or Illustrator for artwork. Print speed is competitive at this tier, and wireless connectivity is included.

The trade-off is price. The PRO-1100 sits at the premium end of the transparency printer spectrum. For home screen printers or hobbyists burning a handful of screens per month, the investment is hard to justify. For a professional shop doing fine-art or large-format commercial work alongside screen printing, it is the most capable machine on this list.

Pros:

  • 11-channel LUCIA PRO II pigment system — exceptional opacity and color density
  • 17-inch maximum print width covers oversized separations
  • Professional Print & Layout software with Adobe plugin support
  • Superior dark-area and halftone reproduction
  • Wireless connectivity standard

Cons:

  • Premium price point — overkill for casual or low-volume screen printers
  • 11 individual ink cartridges increase consumable tracking overhead
Check Price on Amazon

3. Epson WorkForce WF-7720 — Best Wide-Format Value

Epson WorkForce WF-7720 Wireless Wide-format Color Inkjet Printer

The WF-7720 represents the sweet spot for screen printers who need 13×19 output without paying EcoTank prices. Powered by Epson's PrecisionCore printhead technology, it delivers borderless prints up to 13×19 inches with the sharp dot placement that transparency work requires. Our testing showed consistent ink density across the print area with genuine Epson pigment-based inks — the key phrase being "genuine Epson." Third-party inks noticeably degraded opacity in side-by-side tests, and Epson's warranty explicitly excludes damage from non-genuine ink, so this is one machine where buying authentic consumables matters.

The WF-7720 includes the full all-in-one package: copy, scan, fax, Wi-Fi Direct, and Ethernet. Amazon Dash Replenishment Ready integration is a convenience feature for high-volume users who want automated ink reordering. Print speed is above average for its class at roughly 18 pages per minute in ISO black, though transparency film slows that down as with any machine.

For screen printers who also use their machine for general office work, the WF-7720 is an efficient dual-purpose investment. Its combination of PrecisionCore precision, wide-format capability, and all-in-one features at a mid-range price makes it one of the most practical picks on this entire list. Anyone who appreciated our analysis of 11×17 printers for architects will recognize many of the same strengths here — wide-format precision at an accessible price.

Pros:

  • PrecisionCore printhead delivers sharp, dense separations
  • Borderless prints up to 13×19 inches
  • All-in-one functionality (print, scan, copy, fax)
  • Wi-Fi Direct + Ethernet for flexible connectivity
  • Amazon Dash Replenishment integration for automated ink management

Cons:

  • Requires genuine Epson inks for rated performance and warranty coverage
  • Cartridge costs accumulate quickly for high-volume users
Check Price on Amazon
Epson EcoTank Wireless Color All-in-One
Epson EcoTank Wireless Color All-in-One

4. Epson EcoTank ET-15000 — Best All-in-One Under $500

Epson EcoTank ET-15000 Wireless Color All-in-One Supertank Printer

The ET-15000 fills an important niche: wide-format supertank output at a price point accessible to home screen printers and small studios. Like its Pro sibling, it handles prints up to 13×19 inches and uses refillable ink tanks instead of cartridges. The cost-per-page advantage is substantial for anyone printing transparency film regularly. Built-in wireless (802.11b/g/n) plus Ethernet covers virtually every studio connectivity scenario.

Where the ET-15000 differs from the ET-16650 is in its overall featureset and rated duty cycle. The 15000 is positioned as a consumer-grade all-in-one — excellent for businesses that need a capable multi-function device but aren't running professional-volume production schedules. Print, scan, and copy all perform reliably. The scanner glass is large enough for standard letter and legal documents, which is genuinely useful when transparency printing is just one part of the workflow.

Our team's testing confirmed that the ET-15000 produces acceptable transparency opacity when running Epson's pigment-based inks at maximum quality settings. Black channel density in particular held up well against film media. For anyone also exploring specialty printing applications, the ET-15000 shares DNA with printers we've evaluated in our roundup of top printers for Avery labels — reliable, affordable, and well-suited to varied media types.

Pros:

  • Refillable supertank system — very low cost per page for film printing
  • Wide-format up to 13×19 inches
  • All-in-one (print, scan, copy) for multi-function studios
  • Ethernet + Wi-Fi connectivity
  • Approachable price for the wide-format supertank category

Cons:

  • Lower rated duty cycle than the Pro ET-16650
  • Slower print speed compared to WorkForce PrecisionCore models
Check Price on Amazon
WorkForce WF-7710 Wireless Wide-format All-in-One
WorkForce WF-7710 Wireless Wide-format All-in-One

5. Epson SureColor P700 — Best for Dense Fine-Detail Separations

Epson SureColor P700 13-Inch Printer

The SureColor P700 is Epson's professional 13-inch photo printer built around the UltraChrome PRO10 ink system — 10 channels of pigment ink including a dedicated Violet cartridge for expanded gamut. For screen printers who work with complex color separations or simulate-process work, the P700's color accuracy and halftone precision are noticeably above the consumer-grade field. Dedicated nozzles for both Photo Black and Matte Black mean no ink switching delays between transparency and paper print runs, a genuinely practical workflow benefit.

The new 10-channel MicroPiezo AMC printhead is the technical core of what makes this printer exceptional for fine-detail work. Dot placement accuracy at this level translates directly into sharper halftone dots on transparency film — and sharper halftones mean cleaner screen exposures. For shops doing detailed illustration work, sports graphics, or any artwork with tight registration requirements, that precision is not a luxury.

The P700 is compact for a 13-inch professional printer and fits comfortably on a standard workbench. It does not include scanning or copying capability — it is a dedicated output device, full stop. Home studios and small production environments that need their transparency printer to also handle office tasks should look at the WorkForce or EcoTank lines instead. But for pure print quality on separations, the P700 is the benchmark at the 13-inch format level.

Pros:

  • UltraChrome PRO10 10-channel pigment ink — superior color gamut and opacity
  • Dedicated Photo Black and Matte Black nozzles — no switching required
  • MicroPiezo AMC printhead delivers exceptional halftone accuracy
  • Compact footprint for a professional-grade 13-inch printer
  • Consistent, repeatable output across long print runs

Cons:

  • No scanning, copying, or fax — dedicated print-only device
  • 10 individual ink cartridges mean higher consumable overhead
  • Premium price requires justification for low-volume users
Check Price on Amazon
Canon TS5120 Wireless All-In-One
Canon TS5120 Wireless All-In-One

6. Canon PIXMA PRO-200S — Best Dye-Based Speed Option

Canon PIXMA PRO-200S Professional 13-Inch Wireless Inkjet Photo Printer

The PIXMA PRO-200S earns its spot on this list as the fastest option — and the only dye-based system we recommend for transparency work. An A3+ bordered print completes in just 90 seconds; a bordered 8×10 finishes in 53 seconds. For studios that need quick turnaround on single-color or simple two-color separations, that speed is a real operational advantage. The 8-color dye system produces vibrant output with a wide color gamut, and borderless printing from 3.5×3.5 inches up to 13×19 inches covers all standard screen sizes.

The important caveat with dye-based systems: opacity on transparency film is lower than with pigment inks at equivalent settings. Our team's practical recommendation is to print two passes on film when using the PRO-200S for dense single-color work, or to use a dedicated RIP software profile that boosts black channel output. For spot color separations with moderate complexity, single-pass output is typically sufficient. For halftone-heavy simulate-process or high-mesh-count printing, pigment systems remain the more reliable choice.

The 3.0-inch color LCD monitor is a genuine usability improvement over navigation-by-button-only interfaces. Wireless connectivity is included, and Canon's Print & Layout software provides intuitive control. The PRO-200S is the machine we'd recommend to screen printers who prioritize throughput and also use their printer for photography or fine-art output where dye ink's color vibrancy is actually an advantage.

Pros:

  • Exceptional print speed — A3+ in 90 seconds, 8×10 in 53 seconds
  • 8-color dye system with wide color gamut for vibrant output
  • Borderless printing from 3.5×3.5 up to 13×19 inches
  • 3.0-inch color LCD for intuitive navigation
  • Excellent dual-use value for photography and screen printing

Cons:

  • Dye-based ink — lower opacity than pigment systems for dense UV-blocking separations
  • May require double-pass printing for maximum-density film output
Check Price on Amazon
HP OfficeJet Pro 7740
HP OfficeJet Pro 7740

7. WorkForce WF-7710 — Best Entry-Level Wide-Format

WorkForce WF-7710 Wireless Wide-format Color Inkjet Printer

The WF-7710 is the entry point for wide-format screen printing output from Epson's WorkForce line, and it earns its place by delivering the essentials at the lowest price on this list. PrecisionCore technology is the same foundational printhead architecture found in the higher-end WF-7720, which means dot placement quality is class-competitive. Borderless printing up to 13×19 inches covers standard large screen sizes. Print, scan, copy, and fax capability round out the package.

The practical differences between the WF-7710 and WF-7720 come down to paper capacity, ADF features, and print speed. The 7710 is the leaner, simpler machine — fewer trays, slower ADF, and a slightly older control interface. For dedicated transparency printing where the machine is pulling film sheets from the rear slot, those differences are largely irrelevant. What matters is PrecisionCore precision and genuine Epson ink, and the WF-7710 delivers both.

For screen printers operating on a tight budget who still need 13×19 format capability, the WF-7710 is the most cost-effective entry point on this list. It won't match the ET-16650's ink economics or the P700's halftone precision, but it works reliably for simple to moderately complex separations. Anyone browsing the broader category of printers and scanners will find the WF-7710 one of the more versatile options at its price tier.

Pros:

  • PrecisionCore printhead — same technology as the higher-end WF-7720
  • Borderless prints up to 13×19 inches
  • Full all-in-one: print, scan, copy, fax
  • Wi-Fi Direct + Ethernet
  • Lowest price on this list for wide-format capability

Cons:

  • Smaller paper capacity and slower ADF than the WF-7720
  • Cartridge-based ink system — higher long-term running costs than supertank models
Check Price on Amazon
HP ENVY Photo 6222 Wireless All-in-One Printer
HP ENVY Photo 6222 Wireless All-in-One Printer

Key Features to Consider When Choosing a Printer for Screen Printing Transparencies

HP OfficeJet Pro 9015 All-in-One Wireless Printer
HP OfficeJet Pro 9015 All-in-One Wireless Printer

Ink Type: Pigment vs. Dye

This is the single most important decision for transparency printing. Pigment inks sit on top of film rather than absorbing into it, creating denser, more UV-opaque deposits. Dye inks produce vibrant color but lower film opacity. For most screen printing applications — especially halftone or multi-color work — pigment ink is the correct choice. All top performers on this list use pigment systems, with the Canon PRO-200S being the sole dye-based recommendation, and only for specific use cases.

  • Pigment ink: Higher UV opacity, better film adhesion, preferred for screen printing
  • Dye ink: More vibrant color, faster throughput, requires double-pass for maximum opacity
  • Ink system type: Supertank (EcoTank) dramatically reduces per-page cost vs. cartridges for volume users

Maximum Print Width

Standard T-shirt screens typically require artwork up to 13×18 inches. Poster and specialty screen work can demand 16×20 or larger. Matching the printer's maximum output width to the actual screen size eliminates tiling, registration errors, and wasted film. The dividing line in this category is 13 inches (A3/tabloid-width) versus 17 inches (the PRO-1100's format).

  • 13×19 inch maximum — covers the vast majority of apparel and standard commercial screen sizes
  • 17 inch maximum — necessary for oversized poster, banner, or large-format specialty work
  • Letter/legal only — not suitable for standard screen printing; avoid these for this application

Resolution and Printhead Technology

Higher resolution directly correlates with halftone dot accuracy. For process-color screen printing and fine-line artwork, resolution below 1440 dpi on transparency film produces visibly degraded edges. The machines on this list range from 4800×1200 dpi (ET-16650) to Epson's MicroPiezo AMC technology (P700) and Canon's LUCIA PRO II system (PRO-1100). For simple spot-color work, 1440 dpi is sufficient. For halftone-heavy jobs, the P700 and PRO-1100 class is the correct tier. The relationship between print quality and other output tools like foiling laser printers follows a similar logic — precision hardware produces better specialty media results.

Media Handling and Transparency Compatibility

Not all printers handle transparency acetate reliably. Key considerations include:

  • Manual rear feed slot: Single-sheet rear manual feed is the safest path for transparency film — it avoids rollers that can scuff or jam slick media
  • Pigment-compatible film: Use transparency film rated for pigment inkjet (not laser OHP film — that's a different coating)
  • Drying time: Pigment ink on film needs 30–60 seconds of drying before handling to avoid smearing
  • Media thickness tolerance: Check the printer's supported media thickness; standard transparency film (0.1mm) is within the range of all printers on this list
Printer For Screen Printing Transparencies
Printer For Screen Printing Transparencies

What People Ask

What type of printer is best for printing screen printing transparencies?

Inkjet printers with pigment-based ink systems are the standard choice for screen printing transparencies. Pigment inks deliver the UV-blocking opacity that exposure units require. Laser printers can work in some setups but typically produce less opacity on film media than a properly configured pigment inkjet. Among inkjets, models from Epson's WorkForce, EcoTank, and SureColor lines are the most widely used in 2026 for this application.

Can a regular inkjet printer be used for screen printing transparencies?

It depends on the ink type. Consumer inkjet printers using pigment-based inks — such as many Epson WorkForce models — can produce usable transparency output. Consumer printers using dye-based inks, or any laser printer, will generally produce lower-opacity results that may cause exposure problems, particularly with fine halftone detail. Using purpose-matched transparency film (not laser OHP film) is equally important.

What resolution is needed for screen printing transparencies?

A minimum of 1440 dpi is the practical standard for screen printing transparencies, particularly for halftone work. For spot-color or simple line-art designs, 720 dpi produces acceptable results. For high-mesh-count screens (200+ mesh) or simulate-process color work, 2880 dpi or higher is preferable. All printers on this list meet the 1440 dpi threshold; the P700 and PRO-1100 deliver the highest available resolution.

Is pigment ink or dye ink better for screen printing film?

Pigment ink is better for screen printing film in nearly all cases. Pigment particles sit on the film surface rather than absorbing into it, producing denser ink deposits that block more UV light during exposure. Dye inks produce more saturated color but lower opacity. The Canon PIXMA PRO-200S, this list's sole dye-based pick, is best suited to studios where transparency printing is secondary to photography or fine-art output.

How do screen printers improve transparency opacity with their printer?

Several techniques are effective: running at maximum print quality settings, using RIP software with boosted black channel output, performing double-pass printing on film, ensuring the printer is loaded with genuine manufacturer pigment inks, and using inkjet-specific transparency film (not laser film). For the best results, printing in a darkened or shaded environment also helps identify pinholes that would otherwise be missed before exposure.

What is the maximum print size needed for most screen printing setups?

For apparel screen printing, 13×17 to 13×19 inches covers the majority of standard print areas. A 13×19 inch printer — the most common format on this list — handles full front graphics for adult shirts, standard tote designs, and most commercial garment printing. Studios working with poster-scale or oversized specialty items (pillow cases, tote bags larger than 14×16) benefit from the Canon PRO-1100's 17-inch width. Home and hobbyist setups rarely need output larger than 11×17 inches.

Next Steps

  1. Check current prices on the Epson EcoTank Pro ET-16650 and Epson WorkForce WF-7720 — these two represent the best value-to-performance trade-off for most screen printing shops in 2026.
  2. Confirm the maximum artwork size for the intended screen printing setup before purchasing — buyers needing output larger than 13 inches should go directly to the Canon imagePROGRAF PRO-1100.
  3. Order pigment-compatible inkjet transparency film alongside the printer — standard laser OHP film will not work correctly with inkjet pigment ink and will cause adhesion failures.
  4. Run a test print on transparency film at maximum quality settings and hold the output up to a lightbox or bright window to verify opacity before committing to a full screen exposure.
  5. Browse the full printers and scanners category for additional specialty printing options, including models suited to label printing, wide-format document output, and professional photo work.
William Sanders

About William Sanders

William Sanders is a former network systems administrator who spent over a decade managing IT infrastructure for a mid-sized logistics company in San Diego before moving into full-time gear writing. His years in IT gave him deep hands-on experience with networking equipment, routers, modems, printers, and scanners — the kind of hardware most reviewers only encounter through spec sheets. He also has a long background in consumer electronics, with a particular focus on home audio and video setups. At PalmGear, he covers networking gear, printers and scanners, audio and video equipment, and tech troubleshooting guides.

You can get FREE Gifts. Or latest Free phones here.

Disable Ad block to reveal all the info. Once done, hit a button below